shaw public school

+
SELECTED CANDIDATES FOR ADMISSION FOR THE SESSION 2019-2020
17/09/2018

ADMISSION DATES : 19TH SEPTEMBER, 2018

SL.NO. APPL. FORM NO. NAME OF THE CANDIDATE CLASS
10.00 AM – 11.00 AM
1 131 Ayannya Das Kindergarten
2 118 Peeyusha Das Kindergarten
3 116 Aslesha Sarkar Kindergarten
4 125 Ahenjita G Kindergarten
11.30 AM – 12.30 AM
5 51 Samriddhi Roy Upper Nursery
6 97 Pranavi Agarwal Upper Nursery

 

Kindly bring the following at the time of Admission :

1. A total amount of Rs.32,800/- (Rupees Thirty Two Thousand and Eight Hundred Only)
2. Passport size photographs of the candidate, mother and father.

By Order
Principal

SELECTED CANDIDATES FOR ADMISSION FOR THE SESSION 2019-2020
14/09/2018

ADMISSION DATE : 18TH SEPTEMBER, 2018

SL.NO. APPL. FORM NO. NAME OF THE CANDIDATE CLASS
10.00 AM – 11.00 AM
1 120 Medhasree Mondal Upper Nursery
2 113 Kaushiki Naskar Upper Nursery
3 133 Anusha Dhara Upper Nursery
4 126 Adrina Pramanick Upper Nursery
5 129 Vinita Shaw Upper Nursery
6 124 Alisha Shaikh Upper Nursery
11.00 AM – 12.00 NOON
7 123 Anwesha Ganguly Upper Nursery
8 135 Bhumisrota Bera Upper Nursery
9 103 Ananya Choudhary Upper Nursery
10 10 Suhasini Das Upper Nursery
11 100 Snija Senapati Upper Nursery
12 25 Ayoshi Purkait Upper Nursery
12.30 PM – 1.30 PM
13 119 Ishani Chakraborty Lower Nursery
14 102 Srija Barui Lower Nursery
15 30 Akansha Singh Lower Nursery
16 128 Margi Alieas Kaushiki Lower Nursery

 

Kindly bring the following at the time of Admission :

1.   A total amount of Rs.32,800/- (Rupees Thirty Two Thousand and Eight Hundred Only)

2.   Passport size photographs of the candidate, mother and father.

 

By Order

Principal

SELECTED CANDIDATES FOR ADMISSION FOR THE SESSION 2019-2020
13/09/2018

ADMISSION DATE : 17TH SEPTEMBER, 2018

SL.NO. APPL. FORM NO. NAME OF THE CANDIDATE CLASS
10.00 AM – 11.00 AM
1 122 Avantika Bhattacharjee Lower Nursery
2 111 Prapti Biswas Lower Nursery
3 114 Arna Chakraborty Lower Nursery
4 127 Somdatta Sadhukhan Lower Nursery
11.00 AM – 12.00 NOON
5 130 Dipannita Sengupta Lower Nursery
6 110 Ritisha Paul Lower Nursery
7 139 Sragvi Pramanik Lower Nursery

Kindly bring the following at the time of Admission :

1.    A total amount of Rs.32,800/- (Rupees Thirty Two Thousand and Eight Hundred Only)
2.   Passport size photographs of the candidate, mother and father.

 

By Order

Principal

SELECTED CANDIDATES FOR ADMISSION FOR THE SESSION 2019-2020
24/08/2018

ADMISSION DATE : 29TH AUGUST, 2018

SL.NO. APPL. FORM NO. NAME OF THE CANDIDATE CLASS
10.00 AM – 11.00 AM
1 3 Oishi Kundu Kindergarten
2 72 Samadrita Mistry Kindergarten
3 56 Ahona Banerjee Kindergarten
4 14 Nishat Shahani Kindergarten
5 66 Aakriti Shaw Kindergarten
6 80 Somsudha Paul Kindergarten

Kindly bring the following at the time of Admission :
1. A total amount of Rs.32,800/- (Rupees Thirty Two Thousand and Eight Hundred Only)
2. Passport size photograph of the candidate, mother and father.

 


 

SELECTED CANDIDATES FOR ADMISSION FOR THE SESSION 2019-2020

ADMISSION DATE : 28THTH AUGUST, 2018

SL.NO. APPL. FORM NO. NAME OF THE CANDIDATE CLASS
10.00 AM – 11.00 AM
1 1 Sohini Das Upper Nursery
2 39 Saisha Chowdhury Upper Nursery
3 46 Ritisha Adak Upper Nursery
4 105 Sattwika Mazumder Upper Nursery

Kindly bring the following at the time of Admission :
1. A total amount of Rs.32,800/- (Rupees Thirty Two Thousand and Eight Hundred Only)
2. Passport size photograph of the candidate, mother and father.

 

By Order
Principal

SELECTED CANDIDATES FOR ADMISSION FOR THE SESSION 2019-2020
23/08/2018

ADMISSION DATES : 27TH & 28TH AUGUST, 2018

SL.NO. APPL. FORM NO. NAME OF THE CANDIDATE CLASS
10.00 AM – 11.00 AM
1 52 Soumita Bhattacharjee Upper Nursery
2 65 Bhumica Chaklader Upper Nursery
3 20 Akshra Agarwal Upper Nursery
4 75 Mehuli Roy Upper Nursery
5 47 Ayantika Dutta Upper Nursery
6 50 Druhi Sarkar Upper Nursery
7 76 Mohona Das Upper Nursery
8 34 Akriti Palit Upper Nursery
9 26 Anisha Mukherjee Upper Nursery
10 45 Srijita  Biswas Upper Nursery
11 81 Toshani Paul Upper Nursery
11.00 AM – 12.00 NOON
12 9 Debdatta Roy Upper Nursery
13 43 Rupanjana Pal Upper Nursery
14 27 Ashmi Sutar Upper Nursery
15 37 Alipriya Karmakar Upper Nursery
16 64 Ishani Bharadwaj Upper Nursery
17 77 Atmaja Roy Upper Nursery
18 104 Aadya Chandra Upper Nursery
19 96 Arushi Shree Upper Nursery
20 84 Ananya Das Upper Nursery
21 74 Khuspreet Kaur Bhangu Upper Nursery
22 62 Shirsha Mondal Upper Nursery

Kindly bring the following at the time of Admission :
1. A total amount of Rs.32,800/- (Rupees Thirty Two Thousand and Eight Hundred Only)
2. Passport size photograph of the candidate, mother and father.

———————————————————————————————————–

 

SELECTED CANDIDATES FOR ADMISSION FOR THE SESSION 2019-2020

ADMISSION DATES : 24THTH AUGUST, 2018

SL.NO. APPL. FORM NO. NAME OF THE CANDIDATE CLASS
10.00 AM – 11.00 AM
1 71 Mohona Mukherjee Lower Nursery
2 86 Deeksha Jaiswal Lower Nursery
3 61 Shubhechha Sarkar Lower Nursery
4 102 Srija Barui Lower Nursery
5 108 Agomoni Santra Lower Nursery

Kindly bring the following at the time of Admission :
1. A total amount of Rs.32,800/- (Rupees Thirty Two Thousand and Eight Hundred Only)
2. Passport size photograph of the candidate, mother and father.

By Order
Principal

SELECTED CANDIDATES FOR ADMISSION FOR THE SESSION 2019-2020
21/08/2018

ADMISSION DATES : 23RD & 24TH AUGUST, 2018

SL.NO. APPL. FORM NO. NAME OF THE CANDIDATE CLASS
10.00 AM – 11.00 AM
1 19 Alivia Roy Lower Nursery
2 63 Ashmita Sen Lower Nursery
3 70 Debashree Paul Lower Nursery
4 82 Sreeja Das Lower Nursery
5 38 Semantika Bhattacharjee Lower Nursery
6 17 Ayushi Sinha Lower Nursery
7 60 Adrika Das Lower Nursery
8 67 Aryahi Dutta Lower Nursery
9 22 Sritama Majumder Lower Nursery
10 7 Prachi Dalui Lower Nursery
11.00 AM – 12.00 NOON
11 4 Pronomita Chaudhury Lower Nursery
12 53 Aarna Basu Lower Nursery
13 12 Anushka Singh Lower Nursery
14 29 Daxita Gupta Lower Nursery
15 15 Mridhu Bera Lower Nursery
16 49 Ditipriya Sengupta Lower Nursery
17 90 Aradhya Bhattacharjee Lower Nursery
18 11 Meghatri Sadhukhan Lower Nursery
19 99 Shuvechchha Roy Lower Nursery
20 94 Mehak Bhattacharya Lower Nursery
21 41 Samadrita Mandal Lower Nursery
12.00 NOON – 1.00 PM
22 18 Arushi Dutta Lower Nursery
23 31 Pratyusha Halder Lower Nursery
24 83 Saanvi Gupta Lower Nursery
25 55 Aariya Rahaman Lower Nursery
26 24 Tasfia Islam Lower Nursery
27 69 Arna Pathak Lower Nursery
28 44 Sweta Patra Lower Nursery
29 101 Agomoni Bose Lower Nursery
30 91 Alipriya Acharya Lower Nursery
31 73 Raka Banerjee Lower Nursery
32 89 Shivangshi Gupta Lower Nursery

 

Kindly bring the following at the time of Admission :
1. A total amount of Rs.32,800/- (Rupees Thirty Two Thousand and Eight Hundred Only)
2. Passport size photograph of the candidate, mother and father.

By Order
Principal

Half Day School
17/08/2018

Dear Parents/Guardians,

As per Government Order there will be half day school today i.e. Friday, 17th August, 2018.

Dispersal timings will be as follows :

Lower Nursery           –    9.30 am

Upper Nursery          –    10.00 am

Kindergarten       –    10.30 am

Class I & II          –    11.00 am

Class III to V        –    11.30 am

Class VI to XII      –    12.00 noon

 

 

By Order

Principal

Examination Pattern for 2018-2019
08/08/2018

Dear Parents/Guardians,

Outlined below is the examination system to be followed for the session 2018-2019 : 

LOWER NURSERY, UPPER NURSERY, KINDERGARTEN

There will be no formal examination.  All assessments will be a part of a continuous process based on worksheets and other oral/written work done in class throughout the year.

Class teachers may be consulted for clarifications, if any, on the day of the Parent/Teacher interaction.

======================================================================== 

CLASS I

Terminal Examination (Half Yearly & Annual) of 50 marks will be held in English Language, English Literature, Mathematics, EVS and 2nd Language (Hindi/Bengali).

Added to this would be the following :

Class Assessments                 :                       15 x 2  =          30 marks

Project Work                            :                                   =          10 marks

Class work/Home work                                               =          10 marks

Total                                                                                        50 marks

The Report Card will reflect 50 + 50 = 100 marks

For the rest of the subjects (Spelling/Dictation & Computer) it will be continuous evaluation of 50 marks which will be doubled to 100 marks.  Subjects that will be graded are Reading, Handwriting, Elocution, Value Education Art & Craft, Games, Music and Dance.

Class Teachers may be consulted for clarifications, if any, on the day of the Parent/Teacher interaction.

PLEASE NOTE  :

Written work set as Class work and Home work will be assessed regularly by the teachers and marks will be allotted for the same.

Pass marks for all subjects from Classes I to IX will be 45%.  

 

CLASS II

Terminal Examination (Half Yearly & Annual) of 50 marks will be held in English Language, English Literature, Mathematics, EVS and 2nd Language (Hindi/Bengali).  For these subjects the total will be acquired by adding 50 marks of Terminal Assessment and 50 marks of class assessments which will equal to 100 marks.

Added to this would be the following :

Class Assessments                 :                       15 x 2  =          30 marks

Project Work                            :                                   =          10 marks

Class work/Home work                                               =          10 marks

Total                                                                                        50 marks

The Report Card will reflect 50 + 50 = 100 marks

For the rest of the subjects (Spelling/Dictation & Computer) it will be continuous evaluation of 50 marks which will be doubled to 100 marks.   For Art & Craft, Value Education, Games, Elocution, Dance, Music, Reading and Handwriting grades will be awarded.

Class Teachers may be consulted for clarifications, if any, on the day of the Parent/Teacher interaction.

 

PLEASE NOTE  :

Written work set as Class work and Home work will be assessed regularly by the teachers and marks will be allotted for the same.

Pass marks for all subjects from Classes I to IX will be 45%.

 

CLASSES III & IV

There will be two terms :

First Term           :       April to September and will conclude with Half Yearly Examination.

Second Term  :            October to March and will conclude with Annual Examination.

 

Each examination will be divided as follows :

Class Assessment                               –           20 marks

Project Work                                        –             5 marks

Class work/Home work                       –             5 marks

Surprise Test                                      –           10 marks

Sub Total                                             –           40÷2                =          20 marks

Terminal Examination                                                                        80 marks

Total Marks                                                     (20 + 80)          =          100 marks

 

The Report Card will reflect 20 + 80 = 100 marks

For Spelling & Dictation there will be class assessments of 50 marks which will be doubled to give 100 marks.

Class Teachers may be consulted for clarifications, if any, on the day of the Parent/Teacher interaction.

 

PLEASE NOTE  :

Written work set as Class work and Home work will be assessed regularly by the teachers and marks will be allotted for the same.

Pass marks for all subjects from Classes I to IX will be 45%

 

 

CLASS V TO VIII

There will be two terms :

First Term          :        April to September and will conclude with Half Yearly Examination.

Second Term   :           October to March and will conclude with Annual Examination.

 

Each examination will be divided as follows :

Class Assessment                               –           20 marks

Project Work                                        –             5 marks

Class work/Home work                       –             5 marks

Surprise Test                                      –           10 marks

Sub Total                                             –           40÷2                =          20 marks

Terminal Examination                                                                        80 marks

Total Marks                                                     (20 + 80)          =          100 marks

 

The Report Card will reflect 20 + 80 = 100 marks

Class Teachers may be consulted for clarifications, if any, on the day of the Parent/Teacher interaction.

 

PLEASE NOTE  :

Pass marks for all subjects from Classes I to IX will be 45%.

 

CLASS IX

SUBJECTS : ENGLISH I & II, HINDI/BENGALI, HISTORY, GEOGRAPHY, MATHEMATICS, PHYSICS, CHEMISTRY & BIOLOGY

There will be two terms :

First Term          :        April to September and will conclude with Half Yearly Examination.

Second Term   :           October to March and will conclude with Annual Examination.

 

Each examination will be divided as follows :

Class Assessment                               –           20 marks

Project Work/Internal Assessment    –           10 marks

Surprise Test                                      –           10 marks

Sub Total                                             –           40÷2                            =          20 marks

Terminal Examination                                                                                    80 marks

Total Marks                                                     (20 + 80)                      =          100 marks

 

The Report Card will reflect 20 + 80 = 100 marks

Class Teachers may be consulted for clarifications, if any, on the day of the Parent/Teacher interaction.

 

PLEASE NOTE  :

Pass marks for all subjects from Classes I to IX will be 45%.

================================================================================

 SUBJECTS : GROUP III (COMPUTER APPLICATIONS/HOME SCIENCE/ENVIRONMENTAL APPLICATIONS)

First Term          :        April to September and will conclude with Half Yearly Examination.

Second Term   :           October to March and will conclude with Annual Examination.

 

Each examination will be divided as follows :

Class Assessment                               –           20 marks

Surprise Test                                      –           10 marks

Project Work                                        –           10 marks

Sub Total                                             –           40÷2                                        =          20 marks

Terminal Examination                        (100 marks scaled down to 80)           =          80 marks

Total Marks                                                     (20 + 80)                                  =          100 marks

 

The Report Card will reflect 20 + 80 = 100 marks

Class Teachers may be consulted for clarifications, if any, on the day of the Parent/Teacher interaction.

 

PLEASE NOTE  :

Pass marks for all subjects from Classes I to IX will be 45%.

 

CLASS X

SUBJECTS : ENGLISH I & II, HINDI/BENGALI, HISTORY, GEOGRAPHY, MATHEMATICS, PHYSICS, CHEMISTRY & BIOLOGY

 

There will be two terms :

First Term          :        April to September and will conclude with Selection Examination.

Second Term   :           October to March and will conclude with the Pre-final Examination.

 

Each examination will be divided as follows :

Class Assessment                               –           20 x 2 = 40 marks

Sub Total                                             –           40 ÷ 2 = 20 marks

Termination Examination                   –           80 marks

Total marks                                         –           20 + 80                                    =          100 marks

 

The Report Card will reflect 20 + 80 = 100 marks

Class Teachers may be consulted for clarifications, if any, on the day of the Parent/Teacher interaction.

 

PLEASE NOTE  :

Pass marks for all subjects will be 40%.

Project/Assignment will not be reflected in the Report Card since the marks will have to be sent directly to the Council.

================================================================================

SUBJECTS : GROUP III (COMPUTER APPLICATIONS/HOME SCIENCE/ENVIRONMENTAL APPLICATIONS)

There will be two terms :

First Term           :       April to September and will conclude with Selection Examination.

Second Term      :        October to March and will conclude with the Pre-final Examination.

 

Each examination will be divided as follows :

Class Assessment                               –           20 x 2 = 40 marks

Sub Total                                             –           40 ÷ 2 = 20 marks

Termination Examination                   –           100 marks

(100 marks will be scaled down to 80 marks)

Total marks                                         –           20 + 80                                    =          100 marks

 

The Report Card will reflect 20 + 80 = 100 marks

Class Teachers may be consulted for clarifications, if any, on the day of the Parent/Teacher interaction.

 

PLEASE NOTE  :

Pass marks for all subjects will be 40%.

Project/Assignment will not be reflected in the Report Card since the marks will have to be sent directly to the Council.

 

CLASS XI

SUBJECT : ENGLISH 1 & 2, HINDI, BENGALI AND MATHEMATICS

There will be two terms :

First Term          :        April to September and will conclude with Half Yearly Examination.

Second Term   :           October to March and will conclude with Annual Examination.

 

Each examination will be divided as follows :

Class Assessment                               –           20 marks

Surprise Test                                      –           10 marks

Sub Total                                             –           (30 marks scaled down to 20 marks)

Terminal Examination                        –           100 marks

Total Marks                                         –           (20 + 100 = 120)          →         100 marks

(120 marks will be scaled down to 100 marks)

The Report Card will reflect 100 marks

Class Teachers may be consulted for clarifications, if any, on the day of the Parent/Teacher interaction.

 

PLEASE NOTE  :

Pass marks for all subjects will be 45%.

 

SUBJECT :  PHYSICS, CHEMISTRY, BIOLOGY, GEOGRAPHY, SOCIOLOGY & COMPUTER SCIENCE

There will be two terms :

First Term          :        April to September and will conclude with Half Yearly Examination.

Second Term   :           October to March and will conclude with Annual Examination.

 

Each examination will be divided as follows :

Class Assessment                               –           20 marks

Surprise Test                                      –           10 marks

Sub Total                                             –           30 marks scaled down to 20 marks

Terminal Examination                        –           (Theory) 70 marks

(Practical + Project)                                                      30 marks                   =          100 marks

Total Marks                                                     (20 + 100) = 120                      →         100 marks

(120 marks will be scaled down to 100 marks)

The Report Card will reflect 100 marks

Class Teachers may be consulted for clarifications, if any, on the day of the Parent/Teacher interaction.

 

PLEASE NOTE  :

Pass marks for all subjects will be 45%.

 

SUBJECT :  ACCOUNTANCY, ECONOMICS, COMMERCE, HISTORY AND BUSINESS STUDIES

There will be two terms :

First Term          :        April to September and will conclude with Half Yearly Examination.

Second Term   :           October to March and will conclude with Annual Examination.

 

Each examination will be divided as follows :

Class Assessment                               –           20 marks

Surprise Test                                      –           10 marks

Sub Total                                             –           30 marks scaled down to 20 marks

 

Terminal Examination                                    80 marks

Project                                                                 20 marks

100 marks

 

Total Marks                                                     (20 + 100) = 120          →         100 marks

(120 marks will be scaled down to 100 marks)

The Report Card will reflect 100 marks

Class Teachers may be consulted for clarifications, if any, on the day of the Parent/Teacher interaction.

 

PLEASE NOTE  :

Pass marks for all subjects will be 45%.

 

CLASS XII

SUBJECT : ENGLISH 1 & 2, HINDI, BENGALI AND MATHEMATICS

There will be two terms :

First Term          :        April to September and will conclude with Selection Examination.

Second Term      :        October to March and will conclude with Pre-Final Examination.

Each examination will be divided as follows :

Class Assessment                               –           20 x 2 = 40 marks

Sub Total                                             –           40 ÷ 2 = 20 marks

Termination Examination                   –           100 marks

Total marks                                         –           20 + 100 = 120 marks

(120 marks will be scaled down to 100 marks)

 

The Report Card will reflect 20 + 80 = 100 marks

Class Teachers may be consulted for clarifications, if any, on the day of the Parent/Teacher interaction.

 

PLEASE NOTE  :

Pass marks for all subjects will be 40%.

Project/Assignment will not be reflected in the Report Card since the marks will have to be sent directly to the Council.

 

SUBJECT :  PHYSICS, CHEMISTRY, BIOLOGY, GEOGRAPHY & COMPUTER SCIENCE

 

There will be two terms :

First Term          :        April to September and will conclude with Selection Examination.

Second Term   :           October to March and will conclude with Pre-Final Examination.

 

Each examination will be divided as follows :

Class Assessment                               –           20 x 2 = 40 marks

Sub Total                                             –           40 ÷ 2 = 20 marks

 

Terminal Examination                        –           (Theory) 70 marks

(Practical + Project)                                                      30 marks                   =          100 marks

Total Marks                                         –           (20 + 100) = 120                      →         100 marks

(120 marks will be scaled down to 100 marks)

The Report Card will reflect 100 marks

Class Teachers may be consulted for clarifications, if any, on the day of the Parent/Teacher interaction.

 

PLEASE NOTE  :

Pass marks for all subjects will be 40%.

Project/Assignment will not be reflected in the Report Card since the marks will have to be sent directly to the Council.

 

SUBJECT :  ACCOUNTANCY, ECONOMICS, COMMERCE, HISTORY AND BUSINESS STUDIES

There will be two terms :

First Term          :        April to September and will conclude with Selection Examination.

Second Term   :           October to March and will conclude with Pre-Final Examination.

 

Each examination will be divided as follows :

Class Assessment                               –           20 x 2 = 40 marks

Sub Total                                             –           40 ÷ 2 = 20 marks

 

Terminal Examination                                    80 marks

Project                                                             20 marks

100 marks

 

Total Marks                                                     (20 + 100) = 120                                  →         100 marks

(120 marks will be scaled down to 100 marks)

The Report Card will reflect 100 marks

Class Teachers may be consulted for clarifications, if any, on the day of the Parent/Teacher interaction.

 

PLEASE NOTE  :

Pass marks for all subjects will be 40%.

Project/Assignment will not be reflected in the Report Card since the marks will have to be sent directly to the Council.

I look forward to working with you and your child throughout the school year to provide a productive and safe learning environment that supports student success.

 

By Order

Tapashi Sengupta

Principal

Application Forms are available for Admission to Lower Nursery, Upper Nursery and Kindergarten for the session 2019-2020
25/07/2018

Application Forms are available for Admission to Lower Nursery, Upper Nursery and Kindergarten for the session 2019-2020 from Monday, 30th July, 2018 between 10 am and 2 pm (Mon-Fri).

Parents are requested to carry the original Birth Certificate and an amount of Rs.500/- for the Prospectus and Application Form for admission.

 

By Order

Tapashi Sengupta

Principal

Notice For Classes I and II
22/06/2018

CLASS I

Revised Class Assessment Roster 2018-2019

 


DAY
DATES SUBJECT
Monday 25th June, 2018 Mathematics
Tuesday 26th June, 2018 English Literature
Wednesday 27th June, 2018 2nd Language and Computer
Thursday 28th June, 2018 English Language
Friday 29th June, 2018 Environmental Studies (EVS) and Spelling & Dictation

 

CLASS II

 Revised Class Assessment Roster 2018-2019

 


DAY
DATES SUBJECT
Monday 25th June, 2018 Mathematics and Spelling & Dictation
Tuesday 26th June, 2018 Environmental Studies
Wednesday 27th June, 2018 Computer and 2nd Language
Thursday 28th June, 2018 English Language
Friday 29th June, 2018 English Literature

 

By Order

Principal

Notice For Classes IX to XII
22/06/2018

Please note that as informed earlier Classes IX to XII will give over at 3.15 pm from Monday, 25th June, 2018.

 

By Order

Principal

Designed by Xecutiontech.com (Web Design Company)
© Shaw Public School 2014 - 2015. All Rights Reserved.